batter

Tomahawk East League

The Tomahawk East League is an amateur baseball league made up of twelve Class C teams in southern Minnesota.

Tomahawk East League

The Tomahawk East plays by the following rules:
Rules of the Tomahawk East League (PDF).



2020 State Tournament


State Tournament Scores/Schedule

FRIDAY, AUGUST 21ST Time Winner Score
Hanska vs Foley @ Spfd 7:30pm Foley 8-7 (11 inn.)
SUNDAY, AUGUST 23RD      
New Ulm vs Prior Lake @ Spfd 5:00pm Prior Lake 13-10
FRIDAY, AUGUST 28TH      
Lamberton vs Union Hill @ Spfd 7:30pm Union Hill 2-1 (10 inn.)

Draftees for State Tournament

Lamberton Long Sox

  • Avery Stevens - Essig Bluejays
  • Jon Kopacek - Stark Longhorns
  • Branden Flock - Springfield Tigers

New Ulm Brewers

  • Jordan Milbrath - Springfield Tigers
  • Mark Schommer - Searles Grizzlies
  • Nolan Drill - Essig Bluejays

Hanska Lakers

  • Jevan Richert - Leavenworth Orioles
  • Brandon Wilhelmi - Springfield Tigers
  • Adam Sellner - Stark Longhorns

2020 Region 2C Tournament


** 3 teams advance to State Class C Tournament in Springfield & Milroy **

Region Scores/Schedule

FRIDAY, AUGUST 7TH Time Winner Score
Fairfax @ Leavenworth 7:30pm Leavenworth 8-7
Searles vs Gibbon (@ Fairfax) 7:30pm Gibbon 2-0
Courtland @ Stark 7:30pm Stark 4-0
Essig @ Sleepy Eye 7:30pm Sleepy Eye 11-10 (13 inn.)
SATURDAY, AUGUST 8TH      
Gibbon @ Lamberton 2:30pm Lamberton 4-1
Sleepy Eye @ Hanska 2:30pm Hanska 7-3
Leavenworth @ Springfield 7:30pm Springfield 4-3
Stark @ New Ulm 7:30pm New Ulm 5-3
SUNDAY, AUGUST 9TH      
Leavenworth @ Essig 2:30pm Essig 14-7
Sleepy Eye @ Fairfax 2:30pm Fairfax 9-5
Gibbon @ Courtland 7:30pm Courtland 14-6
Stark @ Searles 7:30pm Stark 15-5 (7 inn.)
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12TH      
Winners to State
Lamberton @ Springfield 7:30pm Lamberton 6-2
New Ulm @ Hanska 7:30pm New Ulm 5-2
THURSDAY, AUGUST 13TH      
Courtland @ Essig 7:30pm Courtland 3-2
Fairfax @ Stark 7:30pm Stark 13-2 (7 inn.)
FRIDAY, AUGUST 14TH      
Lamberton @ New Ulm 7:30pm Lamberton 10-0 (7 inn.)
Lamberton - Champion & New Ulm - #2 Seed
Courtland @ Hanska 7:30pm Hanska 6-4
Stark @ Springfield 7:30pm Stark 16-15
SATURDAY, AUGUST 15TH      
Third Place Game - Winner to State
Stark @ Hanska 2:30pm Hanska 6-4
Hanska - #3 Seed